Privacy Notice & Consent

1. General

Talent Deck Limited ("Talent Deck ", "we", "us", "our") will be storing certain data that it collects on Talent Deck, which is a resourcing solution (“Talent Deck”). You are being asked to read and accept the terms of our data collection and processing practices in connection with Talent Deck as set out below ("Notice").

2. Contact Details

You may contact Talent Deck, registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA263437, (being the "data controller"), or our data protection officer with any questions relating to this Notice, and in order to exercise your rights (set out in section 7) as follows:
Mr. Adel Maruf
Talent Deck Limited
Ground Floor, 75 King William Street, London EC4N 7BE
privacy@talentdeck.com

3. What personal data is collected and processed?

Our main aim is to provide recruitment services to you and to facilitate a recruitment process. In order to do so, we collect the personal information mentioned in this section. For users of Talent Deck, which may include personnel of clients with a need for recruitment services and candidates interested in job postings, the personal data (which means any information about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from such information, including when in combination with other sources of information) we collect may include the following:

  • Identity information - name, address, gender, personal contact details (including LinkedIn email address and telephone number), and if provided by you, photographic images;
  • Employment details - information you supply to us on your CV, job title, description of job role, work contact details (including work email address, and phone number), details of technical skills and work history i.e. previous roles; and
  • Background information - professional membership details and interests and preferences in a professional/personal sense, which may be deduced from information provided by you.

If the provision of certain personal information is mandatory in order to process your requests and for us to provide a service to you, we shall mark such fields with an asterisk or an equivalent. Failure to provide such mandatory data may prevent us from providing all or part of the requested service.

4. How will your personal data be used?

We want you to be in control of what communications you receive from us and how your personal information is used, you can do this in the following ways:

Service Provision and Internal Processing Basis for Lawful Processing
to provide a service to you (e.g. to facilitate the recruitment process, by matching candidates' details to job opportunities), and to provide information on such service, including to notify you about changes to such services; Talent Deck's Legitimate Interests and as necessary to carry out our contract with you
where we have been given permission to do so, to allow details of candidates' skills and experience to be viewed by our clients whom we feel may be interested in engaging their services; Talent Deck's Legitimate Interests and your Consent
to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; Necessary for us to carry out our contract with you
to confirm, update and improve our customer records to maintain an accurate and rich database; Talent Deck's Legitimate Interests
to respond to any queries or complaints that you raise. Talent Deck's Legitimate Interests
Management of Relationship and Direct Marketing Basis for Lawful Processing
to manage, analyse, understand and develop your relationship with us; Talent Deck's Legitimate Interests
to keep you informed of any of our other/new services and identify services that may be of interest to you, where you have chosen to be made aware of this (see further section on Marketing below). This could include information about recently registered candidates / consultants, client workshops we are arranging, market updates, new software or training courses that may be of interest; Talent Deck's Legitimate Interests and your Consent
to keep you updated about services provided by our third party business partners which are relevant to you; Talent Deck's Legitimate Interests and your Consent
where you have subscribed to receive job matches your skills and interview request notifications. You will be able to unsubscribe from such notifications at any time. Necessary to perform a contract and your Consent
Analytics and Statistics Basis for Lawful Processing
to review the service we provide or have provided to you and carry out analytics and report on engagement; Talent Deck's Legitimate Interests
Legal Obligations Basis for Lawful Processing
if we are obliged to disclose information by reason of any law, regulation or court order and/or to protect our interests and legal rights; Necessary for Compliance with a Legal Obligation
Other Basis for Lawful Processing
or any other purpose to which you agree. Where a purpose is not incompatible with the above, we may use your personal data for such compatible purpose, but we shall inform you prior to further processing. Your Consent

 

  1. Automated Processing

    Where you provide express consent, we will carry out profiling using automated processing on Talent Deck to evaluate, analyse or predict preferences, cultural values and behavioural motivators. This is to enable us to provide tailored marketing (see section 4b on Marketing below for further details) and for the purpose of matching recruitment opportunities more accurately. 

  2. Marketing

    From time to time, where we have obtained your prior consent, we may send you information that we perceive may be of interest to you (including in relation to services of our partners, our subsidiaries and our affiliates). You may receive this information by SMS or email. If, at any time, you prefer not to receive further communications from us in any form (except in connection with information or services that you specifically request), you will have the ability to unsubscribe from such communications by means of a link provided in every e-mail or SMS that is sent to you by us or by contacting us (see section 2 on contacting us).

5. Who will have access to your personal data?

From time to time, we may make need to share personal data with third parties in order to provide as full a service as possible and support your recruitment needs. These may include:

  • our affiliated company SThree Management Services Ltd, which includes our accountants, auditors, lawyers, other professional advisors and business contacts; for the purpose of assisting us to better manage, support or develop our business and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • third party service providers; who need to know the information in order to provide us or you with service (including our third party service providers who process information on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations including email distribution, data storage, provide information technology and marketing services, customer services and for data analytics); and
  • law enforcement and regulatory bodies; in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order.
  • entities who may or do acquire any rights in us; for the purpose of a business sale or re-organisation;

With candidates' permission, we also share personal information with clients who we think may be interested in engaging such candidates’ services, provided that the candidate has expressly opted in to receive communication in relation to the relevant client.

These parties may be located in the UK, other countries in the European Economic Area ("EEA") or elsewhere in the world. Different privacy laws may apply in these countries. We only make these arrangements or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any personal data held in that country or that the third party will act at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws. Where personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, unless the recipient country is deemed to provide an adequate level of protection, we will put in place safeguards to ensure such adequacy. The safeguards we rely on in respect of international transfers include the following: data transfer agreements which incorporate the standard contractual clauses or, where appropriate, the EU - U.S. Privacy Shield.

Talent Deck may contain links to other web sites, which are outside our control and are not covered by this Notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

6. How will we store your personal data?

We have technical and organisational security measures in place and invest appropriate resources to protect your personal data, from deliberate or accidental manipulation, destruction, loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Wherever possible, we will ensure that our systems, and procure that our third party service providers systems are appropriately secure for processing your personal data, and that the risks of your personal data being unlawfully used, amended, deleted, lost or stolen are minimised.

The personal data that you provide will be retained by us in accordance with applicable laws. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal data we hold, in accordance with our internal data retention policies and our legal obligations, if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out in section 4 above, including if you no longer have an active and on-going relationship with us. In general, this means that we will only hold your personal information for the relevant limitation period - i.e. In general, this means that we will not hold your personal information for longer than 7 years - which is the amount of time within which you could bring a claim against us in relation to our business relationship.

7. What rights do I have in relation to my personal data?

You have the right, subject to certain exceptions, to request copies of certain of your personal data within our control and details of how we use that information. If you think any of the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or no longer required for the original purpose, you may also request it is corrected or erased. We rely on you to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate and current. Please do inform us promptly of any changes to or inaccuracies to your personal information using the contact details below, or by updating your Digital CV when logged in to Talent Deck. To log in simply follow the links in your ‘job matching’ emails.

Additional rights

You also have the following additional rights:

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data (until we take sufficient steps to correct or verify its accuracy);
  • the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the data;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • you have objected to processing justified on legitimate interest grounds pending verification as to whether we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing.

Where your personal data is subjected to restriction in this way we will only process it with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • Right to withdraw consent - you will also have a right, in certain circumstances, to require us to stop processing your personal data and/or to withdraw your agreement to processing based on 'consent' (including receiving direct marketing (see section 4b above)), but this does not apply where we have other legal justifications to continue processing your data or an overriding legitimate interest.
  • Right to object to processing justified on legitimate interest grounds - to the extent that we are relying upon a legitimate interest to process your personal data, then you have the right to object to such processing, unless we can either demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or where we need to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In relation to all of these rights, please contact us (see section 2 of this Notice above), with subject heading "Exercise of Data Subject Right(s)".

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data you may contact us and we will investigate your complaint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (i.e. your local data protection authority) once you have tried to resolve the issue with us.

8. Changes to this notice

Any changes we make to our Notice in future will be posted at talentdeck.com/privacy. We encourage you to check this link whenever you use Talent Deck for any updates or changes.